Facts & Figures

Passenger growth Airport Nuremberg

Overview
201420152016
Aircraft movements61.71660.16059.602
Number of passengers3.270.7123.384.9253.484.825
Air Cargo (t) 9.0947.9047.370
Turnover of Flughafen Nürnberg GmbH (in 1000 EUR) 8792n/a

Employees of Flughafen Nürnberg GmbH

880884 n/a

Top ten German Airports

Nuremberg Airport is currently number ten - for passengers - in the Top Ten German international airports.

Development in traffic - German Airports 2016
PassengersChange in %
Frankfurt60.786.937-0,4
Munich42.261.309+3,1
Dusseldorf23.521.919+4,7
Berlin-Tegel21.253.959+1,2
Hamburg16.224.154+3,9
Cologne/Bonn11.910.138+15,2
Berlin-Schönefeld11.652.922
+36,7
Stuttgart10.626.430+1,1
Hannover5.408.814-0,8
Nuremberg3.484.825+3,0
Hahn2.608.984
-2,1
Bremen2.573.502-3,3
Leipzig/Halle2.189.804-5,5
Dortmund1.918.845
-3,4
Weeze1.853.818-2,9
Dresden1.664.676-3,4
Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden1.105.103+5,1
Münster/Osnabrueck781.753-4,3
Paderborn/Lippstadt706.268-8,5
Friedrichshafen523.888-6,4
Saarbruecken427.566-8,5
Erfurt235.331+2,1
Total223.720.945+3,3