Facts & Figures

Passenger growth Airport Nuremberg

Overview
20152016201720182019
Aircraft movements60.16059.602
64.11166.07461.456
Number of passengers3.384.9253.484.825 4.186.961

4.466.864

4.111.670
Air Cargo (t)7.9047.3708.1208.3367.179
Turnover of Flughafen Nürnberg GmbH (in 1000 EUR)9295106109103

Employees of Flughafen Nürnberg GmbH

884900
9661.0671.088

Top ten German Airports

Nuremberg Airport is currently number ten - for passengers - in the Top Ten German international airports.

Development in traffic - German Airports 2019
PassengersChange in %
Frankfurt70.556.072+1,5
Munich47.941.348 +3,6
Dusseldorf25.507.566+5,0
Berlin-Tegel24.227.570+10,1
Hamburg17.308.773+0.4
Stuttgart12.721.441+7,6
Cologne/Bonn12.368.519-4,5
Berlin-Schönefeld11.417.435-10,3
Hanover6.301.366-0,4
Nuremberg4.111.689
-8,0
Dortmund2.719.566+19,1
Leipzig/Halle 2.615.801+1,9
Bremen2.308.338-9,9
Dresden1.595.675-9,3
Hahn1.496.362-28,5
Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden1.335.957+7,1
Weeze1.231.100 -26,3
Münster/Osnabrück986.260 -3,3
Paderborn/Lippstadt693.404-5,8
Friedrichshafen489.921-9,4
Saarbrucken366.574+2,1
Erfurt156.326-40,5
Total248.457.063
+1,5

Source: ADV